Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Manor Independent School District

Logo Title

Truancy Information

YOUR CHILD'S SUCCESS BEGINS WITH ATTENDANCE

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Why am I getting Warning Letters for my child?

Answer: When a student is out for 3 days, 5 days and 9 days, a district letter goes out to notify parents of their absences.

Q: Do I need to turn in documentation every time my child is absent from school?

Answer: Best practice is to turn in documentation for all absences. You should turn in a parent note or a note from the doctor to the school attendance clerk. Information should include your child's first and last name, his/her school ID number, the date(s) of the absence and the reason for the absence. 

Q: What is Chronic vs Truant?

Answer: Chronic absences include all Excused and Unexcused absences.  Truant absences includes only Unexcused absences.

Q: What is the 90% Rule?

Answer: School districts are required to enforce the 90% Rule which states that a student must attend class 90% of the time it is offered to receive a final grade or credit,

Q: What if my child misses more than 90% of the class?

Answer: Elementary students might have to be retained to gain the skills needed to move to the next grade level. Secondary students may need to make up the hours for missed class time to regain knowledge and skills needed for that particular class.

Q: How will I know if my child is passed the 90% Rule?

Answer: A school year is about 180 days, so a student that misses more than 18 days a year or about 9 days a semester could be in danger of being affected by the 90% rule.

Q: What exactly is the law for attendance?

Answer: 

Section 25.095, Texas Education Code:

If a student is absent without an excuse for ten or more days or part of days in a six-month period or three or more days or parts of days in a four-week period:

  1. The student’s parent is subject to prosecution under Section 25.093; and
  2. The student is subject to prosecution under Section 25.094

Q: Does my Pre-K child have to follow the attendance laws?

Answer: If you voluntarily enroll your child in prekindergarten or kindergarten before the age of 6, school attendance laws apply to them as well.

Q: My child keeps saying they want to drop out of school.  Can they?

Answer: A student is required to be in school starting at the age of 6 (unless enrolled earlier) until they graduate or turn 19 years old.

Q: What if my family needs to go out of town for a few days?

Answer: All students are required to attend school every day. Best practice is to communicate with your school principal to discuss any circumstances if you and your family need to miss school for an extended period of time. 

 

Do you still have questions? Email us at Manor ISD Truancy

The Truancy Prevention Director for the district is Anastasia Mirelez and may be contacted at (512) 278-4851. The Truancy Prevention Coordinator for the district is Angie Paiz and may be contacted at (737) 600-3356.  If you have questions about your student and the effect of his or her absences from school, please contact the facilitator or any other campus administrator. A court of law may also impose penalties against a student’s parents if a school-aged student is deliberately not attending school. A complaint against the parent may be filed in court if the student is absent without excuse from school on ten or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year.

Image